879 Replies to “How to Prepare for Marketing Cloud Email Specialist Certification”

  1. 24. Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to leverage Content Builder templates to streamline the email creation process. For its monthly email newsletter, NTO includes content specific to the company’s
    loyalty and non-loyalty members.
    How should NTO build the email?
    A. Create multiple versions of the email for loyalty and non-loyalty members.
    B. Create a template and lock content in the template.
    C. Create a template-based email using dynamic content.
    D. Create dynamic content with a SQL Query activity.

    C is my choice

    Like

  2. 22. Northern Trail Outfitters has hired a new email designer who needs to be trained in AMPscript.

    Which statement best describes how AMPscript can be used to customize email messages?
    A. Provides advanced content personalization
    B. Automates the template creation process
    C. Automates the flow of creating email messages
    D. Inserts responsive content based on the user’s viewing device

    A is the best choice

    Liked by 2 people

  3. 21. Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) would like to send shipping email notifications to members. Shipping fulfillment data is included in a file which is moved at frequent intervals to a folder on NTO’s Enhanced FTP Account.
    Which solution can be used to achieve this?
    A. File Drop Event in Journey Builder
    B. Import Activity in Email Studio
    C. Triggered Email in Email Studio
    D. File Drop Automation in Automation Studio

    Like

  4. Approximately 50% of Northern Trail Outfitters’ (NTO) subscribers open emails on their mobile devices, while the remaining 50% of subscribers open their emails on their desktop. The Chief Marketing Officer of NTO would like the emails to render well on both desktop and mobile devices, but does not want to spend a significant amount of time developing for each environment.
    What is the recommended design approach?
    A. Mobile-aware Design
    B. Desktop-centric Design
    C. Responsive Design
    D. Static Design
    I think it’s A.
    Please Suggest!!

    Like

      1. I would have to agree! Responsive design asks for specific development, whereas mobile-aware design allows creators to only create one email that works for all, without any coding.

        Liked by 2 people

          1. Answer is Mobile-Aware for the simple reason that responsive emails take more time to build.

            Reference: Mobile-aware emails are popular because they are easier to produce than hybrid emails and fully responsive emails. By designing a single-column email with large images and text and large, well-spaced buttons and links, mobile-aware design allows marketers to create a single email design that works across all screen sizes.

            Like

  5. A marketer would like to automate a weekly email campaign using automation studio, the marketer needs to be configured the email so a colleague can set up the automation at a later date, how should the costumer prepare this email for sending
    Options:
    • Test send
    • Guided send
    • Send preview
    • Send email

    The answer here is Guided send as thats the only send option available .

    Like

  6. A NTO completed a data review process and discovered their data extension folder contains hundreds of filtered data extension which are never used, what tool could NTO use to elevate the no of filtered audiences that are created for sending
    Options:
    • Filtered group
    • filter activity
    • data Filter
    • SQL query activity

    Like

      1. Would you mind explaining this one? I have a hard time understanding the question, so I’m not quite sure about the answer… I would have guessed Filter Activity by deduction as well, but I’m far from certain.

        Like

  7. 8.Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) needs to use a point-and-click tool to test segmentation rules and verify that the correct subscribers are included in the segment. NTO will need to automate the refreshing of the segment once it is tested. Which two tools should be used to test and configure the segment?
    Options:
    • Data Filter
    • Filtered Group
    • Filter Activity
    • SQL Query Activity

    My answer is Data Filter and Filter Activity

    Like

      1. This one makes me wonder as well. I would say Data Filter and Filter activity to create and test the segment manually (Run Once). Then to automate it use a scheduled Automation with the original Filter activity. It will keep refreshing the resulting filtered Data Extension (segment). No need for SQL Activity in my opinion.

        Like

  8. A marketing team has a series of emails that will be sent to prospective customers.  The audience will be built from data stored in two data extensions.  they would like to test engagement across multiple versions of the creative to determine which is most effective. Which tools will accomplish this?
    A.Email Studio and Audience Builder
    B.Automation Studio and Journey Builder
    C.Journey Builder and Email Studio
    D.Automation Studio and Content builder
    Answer : C

    Like

  9. Northern Trail Outfitters wants to create a dynamic welcome series to make each email more relevant to its subscribers. The second email in the series should send customers down a predetermined path based on click activity within the first email. Which Journey Builder activity should be used?
    A. Engagement Split
    B. Filter Activity
    C. Decision Split
    D. Random Split
    Answer : A

    Like

  10. The IT department at Northern Trail Outfitters would like to receive email notifications once an automation has completed. How should the automation be configured?
    A. Select the IT users from the Notification Settings panel on the Overview page in Automation Studio.
    B. Select and configure the Automation Studio Completion report from the Reports Catalog within the Reports application.
    C. Navigate to the Automation’s Activity tab and enter a comma delimited list of IT staff in the Run Completion field.
    D. Add a Send Email Activity to the end of the Automation workflow and configure it to send to a Subscriber list of IT staff.
    Answer : C
    Kindly Suggest!

    Like

  11. NTO outfitters wants its email to renders mobile and desktop devices. NTO would like the emails to be responsive Which two technique should be used? Choose two answers
    Options:
    • Request to display block on all images
    • use a basic and thin template in content builder
    • html
    • Include

    My answer are C and D

    Like

  12. A marketing manager want to provide unique content to each customer in an upcoming email campaign, which three feature could be used to create individual content in the email. Choose three answers.
    Options:
    • personalization strings
    • Einstein content
    • audience segmentation
    • specialized content
    • Dynamic content

    My answer E,A and C?

    Like

      1. Hi @sfdcFanBoy, again, thank you so much for taking the time to answer all of these questions!
        I don’t understand here why it couldn’t be Einstein recommendation content instead of audience segmentation? I understand a 100% that audience segmentation is also really important, but it’s not what will actually change the content of your email, is it?
        I may be missing something here. Thank you again for your help!

        Liked by 2 people

          1. That’s true… And seeing how picky Salesforce can be with their terms sometimes… Well, I have a week and a half left until I pass the certification? I guess I’l know more by then ^^
            Thanks again for taking the time to answer!

            Liked by 1 person

  13. NTO is having its annual footwear sale, NTO wants to top its revenue from last year sale, the campaign last year was a series of emails targeting NTO customer who expressed a specific interest in footwear, which additional tactic should be enforced NTO targeted segmentation
    Options:
    • images of products that the customers has previously purchased
    • personalized imaginary infused by subscriber’s preference
    • feel good lifestyle imaginary featuring attractive people
    • content focused on winter sports items for holiday shopping

    B is my answer

    Like

  14. A marketer need to test personalized content in an email prior to sending, how can the marketer minimize the possibility of someone unsubscribing during the testing process
    Options:
    • send the marketing team a link to the subscriber’s preview of the email
    • send to the data extension, test data extension via the send flow
    • create the version of the email that does not include the unsubscribe link
    • Disable/deselect the option enable system generated links in the test centers

    B is my answer

    Like

  15. The marketing manager of NTO is interested in a/b testing emails in order to increase subscribers engagement, which two practices should the marketing manager employ. Choose two answers.
    Options:
    • Give at least 24 hrs. before declare a winner
    • Test multiple variation concurrently
    • Use a large sample size
    • Offer a special discount for opening the email

    A and B

    Like

      1. C is right too.

        If you have a small audience (say, fewer than 500 subscribers) your results may not be statistically significant. The results can be true for that particular test only. Hence it is recommended to have a large sample size.

        Like

  16. The email marketing manager at NTO would like to build a new audience that will compile, combine unique subscribers who are in their tent purchases data extension and their tent browser data extension how should these audience be created?
    Options:
    • Create a filter activity in automation studio to combine the two data extension
    • performed a data extension using an SQL query activity in automation studio
    • based on a data filter to combine the two data extension
    • export both data extension an import into a data extension

    B is the answer using query to join two data extension

    Like

  17. NTO just launched new line of tens and send a targeted email campaign to introduce the products to its customer when in email studio can the marketer can see the performance summary of the recent email sent
    Options:
    • overview tab within tracking
    • summary tab
    • job links tab within tracking
    • send performance tab

    My answer is A

    Like

  18. Northern Trail Outfitter’s Quality Assurance process requires that a team of users evaluates all parameters of an email send, including Email, Subject Line, Send Classification, and other properties, prior to manually sending the email.
    What tool in Email Studio enables a marketer to save and execute a send manually?
    A. Send Flow
    B. User-Initiated Email
    C. Send Activity
    D. Guided Send
    Answer : A
    Kindly Suggest!!

    Like

      1. Hi @sfdcFanBoy, first, thank you so much for all of this work, it’s really amazing! Would you mind expliciting your answer a little? For me, the question makes no sense because the Send Flow is within a User-Iniated Send… It is during the send flow that you can “Save and send later”, but you only have access to the send flow if you chose a user initiated send instead of a triggered send… What do you think? Am I missing something obvious in the question here?

        Liked by 1 person

        1. Hi Emma, thank you! Glad to know this is helpful.

          I think you are misunderstanding the part that Send Flow is within User-Initiated Send. Nope. Both are different.

          Send Flow is directly from the Email. You open the email, click on send, 1) define properties, 2) choose audience, 3) configure delivery, 4) Review and send. 4 steps. Note: there’s no save.

          Whereas for a User Initiated Send, you create a User Initiated Send from Interactions, define properties, select audience etc, then save it! Later you can define the delivery of the send – immediate send or schedule send.

          Like

          1. Hi, thank you so much for your answer! I realized reading your answer that you are a 100% correct (not that I doubted it), and that you actually can’t save while you are in the send flow. You can save in content builder, right up to the point before entering the send flow with –> Save and exit or Save and send. I haven’t used Marketing Cloud in a couple of months, and man it already shows!
            Also, it’s a little scary that I didn’t even know the existence of this possibility (User-initiated emails) after about a year and a half of using Marketing Cloud…. Oh well, at least I’ll know it now! Thank you so much for your explanations.

            Like

  19. 1. A customer would like to automate a weekly email campaign using Automation Studio. Which send method would the customer use to configure the email?
    2. Guided Send
    3. Send Preview
    4. Test Send
    5. User-Initiated

    Since its a automated email will this be a Guided send or User-Initiated send

    Like

              1. Hi @Zee, does it make sense to you?
                Basically, guided sends are a feature from classic content and they don’t exist anymore. Now, the guided send is called the send flow (which is when you send an email manually by choosing your audience, schedule time, etc…).
                A user-iniated send is in automation, and it is when a user can determine for automations/sends to be schedule/started based on a user defined time (like every week, for instance).
                Unless I am mistaken, I also believe the answer is User-Initiated Send.

                Liked by 2 people

  20. A 15 person management team wants to review test emails built in email studio prior to live deployment based on content that is personalized for them but it clearly noted as a test email what is the safest most effective way for a marketer to accomplish this task without the compromising email content.
    Options:
    • find each individual with subscriber preview and test send to each individual recipient
    • create a test data extension composed of the management team and test send to the test data extension
    • create a list composed of the management team prepare test to the subject and use the send flow to send email to the list
    • create a data extension composed of the management team create a user initiated send definition, select the email prepare test to the subject ,select the data extension and send the email

    The answer is D but send flow actually helps to review , kindly suggest pls

    Like

    1. I think it’s D.
      Do you have any more questions related to Salesforce. It would be great if I could have overview of such question.
      Thanks in advanced.

      Like

    2. Hi @Zee and @Chaitali, actually, I think the correct answer would be B and I believe @sfdcFanBoy also answered the same when someone asked the question earlier?
      Basically, the safest way and the most efficient one would be to create a test data extension, and then when you preview and test your email, you can chose the test data extension to send this email to directly: https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=mc_es_perform_subscriber_preview_test_send.htm&type=5

      Don’t hesitate to correct me if I’m wrong 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

  21. The marketing team at a bank need to receive a file of all subscribers who were sent payment reminder emails and opened at each week, the file needs to be encrypted and placed on the bank external SFTP. How should the schedule automation be configured to achieve this
    Options:
    • filter activity SQL, query activity, and file transfer activity
    • filter activity, file transfer activity, data extract activity
    • SQL query activity, data extract activity and file transfer activity
    • data extract activity, SQL query activity, file transfer activity

    My answer is D , kindly let me know if it’s correct

    Like

  22. A marketing team wants to create an automation that can take a population, evaluate its subscriber’s data and send a series of emails. The emails receives may vary based on each subscriber’s engagement with team emails in the automation. Which tool is best suited for a team with low SQL knowledge or support
    Options:
    • schedule email send
    • Journey builder
    • predictive emails
    • automation studio

    The answer is Journey builder because it states based on each subscriber’s engagement

    Like

          1. Hi everyone! I would have also gone with Journey Builder, since that’s the tool that’s going to allow you to split the customer journey based on customer engagement with the previous emails… Especially if you have no SQL knowledge. However, I am really not sure. Did anyone manage to find the final answer? Thanks!

            Liked by 1 person

  23. Northern Train Outfitters wants to make sure that a First Name and Last Name are always included when importing subscribers to a data extension. How can a marketer ensure that subscribers are imported with data in both of these fields?
    Options:
    • Ensure the Nullable property is unchecked for the First Name and Last Name columns
    • Check the Nullable property for the First Name and Last Name columns
    • Make the First Name and Last name columns Primary Keys
    • Set up a default value for the column

    A and D

    Like

  24. Northern Train Outfitters wants to grow its email subscriber list. Which best practice can the company use to increase the number of subscribers? Choose 2 answers
    Options:
    • Offer email opt-in when customers create an account
    • Send emails to a purchased list with a request to opt-in
    • Capture email addresses through the use of browser cookies
    • Use incentives such as a discount or free shipping to encourage opt-in

    Kindly suggest

    Like

  25. The marketing team would like to refresh a filtered data extension on a recurring basis, by using a data filter named “Pref1-Tech” How can this process be automated?
    Options:
    • Create a filtered Data Extension Activity that selects the Pref1-Tech Data Filter, and then add the Filtered Data Extension Activity to an Automation
    • Add the Pref1-Tech Data Filter to an Automation
    • Create a Filter Activity that selects the Pref1-Tech Data Filter, and then add the Filter Activity to an Automation
    • Set a refresh schedule on a new filtered data extension, and select the Pref1-Tech data filter

    The answer for me is A

    Like

  26. Northern Trail Outfitters’ marketing team includes the nearest store to customers in the template of its emails. This data extension only needs to be updated when store information changes, such as when a new store opens or a store closes. How can this be achieved?
    A. Create an automation to begin when Information changes on a store object using a workflow rule.
    B. Create a scheduled automation to import the file on a recurring basis with store information.
    C. Create a file drop automation to import the file when placed on the specified directory on the Enhanced FTP.
    D. Create a file drop automation to initiate when the store’s data extension is updated via import.
    Answer: A

    Kindly Suggest!!

    Like

  27. NTO using three different email as a part of seasonal campaign and would like to compare the open entry through rates across the emails. Which feature will enable this?
    Options:
    • email comparison report
    • include measures within the filter
    • email send report
    • compare emails send on the tracking page

    My answer is email sent report

    Like

    1. Why Not B

      After you create a measure, you can include the measure as criteria in a data filter to segment a subscriber list using the measure.

      Some examples of measures include:

      Total opens in last 30 days
      Total click-throughs in last 30 days
      Hard bounces in the last month
      Unique unsubscribes in the last 30 days.

      Like

  28. A marketer would like to send a commercial email that is cam-spam complied. Which two criteria should be met to ensure compliance with the cam spam act? Choose two answers.
    Options:
    • State the subscriber is receiving the email
    • Include a phone number to call
    • Include the email address of the sender
    • Ensure opt out link is present

    Th right answer is A and D?

    Liked by 1 person

  29. The marketing team at a bank need to receive a file of all subscribers who were sent payment reminder emails and opened at each week, the file needs to be encrypted and placed on the bank external SFTP. How should the schedule automation be configured to achieve this
    Options:
    • filter activity SQL, query activity, and file transfer activity
    • filter activity, file transfer activity, data extract activity
    • SQL query activity, data extract activity and file transfer activity
    • data extract activity, SQL query activity, file transfer activity

    My answer is SQL query , Data extract activity and file transfer activity

    Like

  30. 23. A marketing team is using two systems to send emails. The team wants to maintain unsubscribe information between both of the systems. In order to remain compliant, they would like to update
    Marketing Cloud subscription status weekly based on unsubscribes from the other system.
    Which solution should they use to maintain subscriber status?
    A. Create an automation triggered on unsubscribes from the other system.
    B. Create a suppression workflow for the unsubscribed accounts.
    C. Import unsubscribes with the appropriate status into All Subscribers.
    D. Import unsubscribes into a data extension, then update status with a query.

    I think the answer is C where u can import the unsubscribers with appropriate status in the ALL subscribers.

    Like

  31. 10. Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) would like to evaluate which email content customers click most frequently. The email team wants to track click behavior for all linked hero images using the naming
    convention “Hero_CTA.”
    What are two methods to ensure click behavior on these images is tracked with this naming convention?
    Choose 2 answers
    A. Include an alias attribute in each anchor tag and populate it with “Hero_CTA.”
    B. Include “Hero_CTA” in the Link Tooltip field for each link.
    C. Add “Hero_CTA” to the Tracking Alias field for each link.
    D. Include “Hero_CTA” in the filename for each Hero image.

    My answer is Link Tooltip and anchor tag (B and C)

    Like

  32. 8. A marketer is using list-based sending, and wants to segment subscribers who have a value of “EMEA” in
    the Region Attribute.
    What tool will produce this audience?
    A. Audience Builder
    B. SQL Query Activity
    C. Guided Send
    D. Filters

    It should be filters or Audience builder

    Like

      1. i think it is Audience Builder.Filters are used to segment the data Extensions and Profile ,preference atrributes,Measures.Please correct me if i am wrong

        Like

  33. 2. An email marketer needs a point-and-click tool to create a segment based on everyone who lives in a five-mile radius of a specific zip code and to see an accurate count of subscribers in real time.
    What solution meets this specification?
    A. Contact Builder
    B. Audience Builder
    C. SQL Query Activity
    D. Data Filters

    My answer is Data Filter

    Like

  34. A marketer sends an email to a sendable data extension that contains a Customer_ID field with a numeric data type that relates to the Subscriber Key in All Subscribers as a Send Relationship.
    What is a true statement about the email send behavior for any subscriber who currently does NOT exist in All Subscribers? (Choose 2)
    A. The Primary Key and demographic data will be added to All Subscribers
    B. The subscriber will be added to All Subscribers with a status of Active
    C. The email send will fail
    D. The email address and Subscriber Key will be added to All Subscribers
    Answer: BD
    kindly Suggest!!

    Like

  35. A subscriber unsubscribes upon receiving an email from Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO). At the bottom of the NTO email, the subscriber sees three links: Manage Subscriptions, Profile Center, and One-Click Unsubscribe.
    The subscriber clicks One-Click Unsubscribe.
    Given that NTO Is using the default subscription center, which two options are given when the subscriber clicks One-Click Unsubscribe?Choose 2 answers
    A. Subscriber can choose to resubscrlbe to the list used for the send.
    B. Subscriber can choose to be unsubscribed from all NTO publications.
    C. Subscriber can choose which publications to unsubscribe from.
    D. Subscriber can choose to be removed from the data extension.
    Answer: BC
    Kindly Suggest!!

    Like

            1. Hello everyone, I read the article and did more research on the help, and this article seems to say that the two options once you’ve done the one-click unsubscribe would be A and C, so now I’m really confused: https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=mc_es_how_a_subscriber_opts_out.htm&type=5

              Does anyone have a definite answer? Although it’s true that on the image we can see “Unsubscribe for all”, the text clearly says: “Meanwhile, the subscriber’s browser displays a message that the unsubscribe action was successful and gives the subscriber options to resubscribe or manage other subscriptions.”

              Any idea?

              Like

  36. A marketer at Northern Trail Outfitters is teaching new associates the essentials of designing emails for the company’s subscribers. What is a key component of optimized email design?(Choose 3)
    A. Build email templates with HTML Paste
    B. Ensure the email renders well in mobile apps
    C. Include an unsubscribe button
    D. Segment the email’s target audience
    E. Included personalization and dynamic content
    Answer:A B E
    Kindly Suggest!!

    Like

  37. Which data model should be used to create a Group?
    A. Active Audiences
    B. Data Filters
    C. Lists
    D. Data Extensions
    Answer: C
    Kindly Suggest!!

    Like

  38. A marketing team needs to narrow down a customer population of several million subscribers based on eCommerce order details, and rapidly explore the data to find appropriate segments. How can segmentation with this scenario be accomplished?
    A. Data Extract Activity
    B. Audience Builder
    C. Drag and Drop Segmentation
    D. Profile Attributes
    I think: B

    Like

  39. What can a marketer do to enhance a Welcome Series campaign? (Choose 2)
    A. Require that the subscriber refer a friend
    B. Personalize email content
    C. Send three emails on the first day after sign-up
    D. Share the email program’s value proposition
    I think: B D
    Kindly suggest!

    Liked by 2 people

  40. A bank wants to send a series of emails to customers who open a new savings account. The first email is sent immediately after the account is opened to confirm the action. The second email is sent one day after the account is opened. The third email is sent five days after the account is opened only if the customer has not made a new deposit. The final email is sent ten days after the account has been opened and the customer still has not made a deposit, or eight days after the customer opened the account and made a deposit, but has not opened any emails. The data is stored in two data extensions. The bank has two versions of each email:English and Spanish. The bank wants to automate sending the emails. Which process could the bank use?

    A. Use Query Activities
    B. Use Drag and Drop Segmentation to create data filters
    C. Create a data relationship and a Measure, use Drag and Drop Segmentation to create data filters,and use Filter activities
    D. Use Drag and Drop Segmentation to create data filters, and the use Filter activities
    Answer: A C
    Please Suggest!!

    Like

  41. What happens when subscribers click the default “One-Click Unsubscribe” in an email sent to a “Public” List? (Choose 3)
    A. They will be unsubscribed from all available lists
    B. They can resubscribe from the Subscription Center
    C. They can choose to be unsubscribed from all lists in the Subscription Center
    D. They will be unsubscribed from the List used for the send
    E. They will be removed from the data extension
    Answer: A C D
    Kindly suggest !!

    Like

  42. A marketer is designing email for mobile devices.
    Which three design best practices would the marketer use? Choose 3 answers
    A. Stack the content in a single column.
    B. Keep copy simple and direct.
    C. Use image-based text for hero graphics.
    D. Cut content to make the message fit above the fold.
    E. Design with the most important content at the top.
    Answer: A B D
    Kindly suggest!

    Like

  43. Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is currently sending out a single welcome email when a subscriber joins its myNTO Rewards program. NTO wants to test whether one, two, or three welcome emails would result in a higher rate of conversion.
    How can this be accomplished most efficiently?
    A. Journey Builder using a Random Split with three branches.
    B. Automation Studio with three separate Welcome automations.
    C. Journey Builder using a Decision Split with three branches.
    D. A series of A/B tests to determine the number of emails.

    Like

  44. Northern Trail Outfitters is looking at using Journey Builder rather than Automation Studio to send emails. What are three benefits of using Journey Builder? Choose 3 answers
    A. Updating or creating Salesforce CRM objects or records.
    B. Extracting data from an Audience data extension for analysis.
    C. A/B/N testing as part of the workflow to conduct timing and creative tests.
    D. Criteria setting to segment contacts based on behavior using SQL.
    E. Goal setting to have the system listen to see if users met the goal.
    Answer: C D E
    Kindly suggest!

    Liked by 1 person

  45. The marketing team would like to send an email to an audience on a weekly basis. The team receives multiple files each week that need to be imported and joined to build the target audience for the email. Which tool is recommended to execute this process?
    1.automation studio
    2.filter activity
    3.journey builder
    4.data extract activity
    Please suggest

    Like

  46. HELP!
    A marketer for Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) needs to dynamically update the sender name and email address based on the sales representative associated with the account. The data is stored in two separate data extensions.
    Which two tools should the marketer use?
    Choose 2 answers
    A. Delivery Profiles
    B. Personalization Strings
    C. AMPscript Lookup
    D. Sender Profiles

    Kindly suggest, confusion

    Like

  47. HELP!

    Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is implementing the Marketing Cloud and is unsure whether to use lists or data extensions. Their consultant recommended they use data extensions.
    Which three considerations did the consultant take into account when recommending a data extension based model over Lists?
    Choose 3 answers
    A. NTO needs flexible data storage.
    B. NTO has fewer than 250,000 subscribers.
    C. NTO is storing product and store data.
    D. NTO has fewer than 15 data points.
    E. NTO will be using Journey Builder.

    Kindly suggest

    Like

  48. HELP!!

    While testing an email with dynamic content in Content Builder, proofs of five content variations need
    to be reviewed directly in the inbox of a marketer’s quality assurance specialist and the marketing
    manager. A data extension named ‘myTestData’ contains only the variations needed.
    Which method should be used to accomplish this task?
    A. Enter the email addresses to receive proofs, and then choose to send “Based on Subscriber Preview
    ImyTestData.
    B. Enter the email addresses to receive proofs, and then select the specific records from a list or data
    extension whose rendering should be sent.
    C. Choose data extension of contacts, and then choose to send “Based on Recipient Test Data
    Extension.”
    D. Create a Test data extension that contains the five content variations the two team members need to
    validate.

    Kindly suggest the answer!

    Like

  49. Content Builder was recently enabled in a customer’s account after years of using the Classic Editor.
    To ensure marketers across the company are taking full advantage of Content Builder, which two best practices should the customer follow?
    Choose 2 answers
    A. Import all content up front, rather than piece by piece.
    B. Optimize the way content is stored with a naming convention.
    C. Create folders for each type of uploaded content.
    D. Plan for content to be used cross-channel, eliminating duplicates.

    Please suggest

    Liked by 1 person

        1. In the link I shared, it is clearly mentioned by Salesforce best practices – “We strongly recommend creating a folder structure that is campaign-based, rather than one based on file type”.

          Creating by file type won’t be useful in the longer term as there would be a number of campaigns. To look for 1 campaign-related files – you need to refer to different folders (images, emails, templates, etc) which is troublesome.

          Like

  50. An email marketing team has been tasked with building a new email that pulls in personalized content based on customers’ preferences. The team has decided to create dynamic rules to accomplish this setup.
    What are the four elements that are required for the creation of a dynamic content rule?
    A. Lists, Value, Operator, Images
    B. Customers, Value, Operator, Content
    C. Preferences, Value, Operator, Lists
    D. Attribute, Value, Operator, Content

    Kindly suggest!

    Like

Leave a Reply to Mauro Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s