Marketing Cloud Consultant Certification Preparation – Part 1 (Introduction)

I have cleared the Marketing Cloud Consultant Certification! Woohoo!! I have been working on Marketing Cloud for a year when I took this.  The hands-on experience and the experience of working with different clients definitely helped in clearing the certification.


Here’s a video course on Marketing Cloud Consultant Certification that I made – Marketing Cloud Consultant Certification Video Course


What’s more special is Salesforce itself claims that among all the consultant exams, (Service, Sales, Pardot), this one undeniably comes across as being the toughest one.


As you all know, I’d love to share my knowledge especially in the certification preparation process, I’d do the same here for this certification as well.  Earlier, I had shared how to prepare for the Marketing Cloud Email Specialist certification which is a pre-requisite for this consultant exam.   And also Preparation Notes for Platform App Builder Certification which will be useful if you are just getting into Salesforce.  You must pass the Email specialist exam if you are planning for the consultant exam.

In this blog series, I will be explaining the concepts of Marketing cloud in the order of focus areas mentioned in the certification guide.  I’d split them into multiple posts for easier references.

In this post, I’d like to highlight the different topics involved in this certification.  There are 10 of them as shown below, with the % of Weightage in the certification.  If you observe there is no such topic with a huge % of Weihtage, that means you’d need to focus on all the topics equally and the number of questions ranges from 4 to 8 for each topic.

Marketing Cloud Consultant Topics % of Weightage Expected No. of Questions My Exam Result in % No. of Correct Answers
Discovery 13% 8 66% 5
Conceptual Design 12% 7 100% 7
Marketing Cloud Design 6% 4 50% 2
Account Configuration 10% 6 50% 3
Reporting 7% 4 100% 4
Data Design 13% 8 71% 6
Automation 8% 5 100% 5
Email Build 6% 4 75% 3
Contact Builder 14% 8 77% 6
Journey Builder 11% 6 50% 3
60 44
My Scoring % 73.33% Pass

Pass % is 68% i.e., about 41 questions out of 60 questions in 105 minutes (includes 5 non-scoring questions)

The posts will be out soon.  Meanwhile, please do go through the new trailhead modules released for Marketing Cloud (choose the Product filter as Marketing Cloud).


Here’s a video course on Marketing Cloud Consultant Certification that I made – Marketing Cloud Consultant Certification Video Course


  • Part 2 – Discovery
  • Part 3 – Conceptual Design
  • Part 4 – Marketing Cloud Design
  • Part 5 – Account Configuration
  • Part 6 – Reporting
  • Part 7 – Data Design
  • Part 8 – Automation
  • Part 9 – Email Build
  • Part 10 – Contact Builder
  • Part 11 – Journey Builder

84 Replies to “Marketing Cloud Consultant Certification Preparation – Part 1 (Introduction)”

  1. Can you help me? Between B and C
    __________________________________________-
    A customer will provide a single daily file on the Marketing Cloud SFTP at 3AM and needs an alert if the file is not present on time.

    The file needs to be: Imported into a staging data extension. Separated into two different data extensions. Which workflow should meet these requirements?

    a. Scheduled Automation: File Transfer Activity > Import File Activity > SQL Query Activity 1 > SQL Query Activity A’ 2

    b. Scheduled Automation: Import File Activity > SQL Query Activity 1 > SQL Query Activity 2

    c. File Drop Automation: Import File Activity > SQL Query Activity 1 > SQL Query Activity 2

    d. File Drop Automation: File Transfer Activity > Import File Activity > Filter Activity > SQL Query Activity 1

    Like

  2. Another question i am not sure. Thanks
    ____________________________________________________________

    What is a capability of the Import within Contact Builder? Choose 2

    A. The data source can be a local file, data filter, or file on any FTP
    B. The target destination can be a DE, list, or All Contacts for Mobile Push or Connect (Missed)
    C. Like the Import Wizard, the Contact Builder import definition can be executed without saving (Missed)
    D. In order to use Map by Header Row, the fields in the DE and file must match exactly

    Like

  3. Subscribers are collected on a customer’s website whose subscription database of record is Salesforce Marketing Cloud. The customer sends up to five emails per week based on subscriber activity.

    The list is:
    • Compiled in a database in the website Content Management System (CMS)
    • Imported into Marketing Cloud nightly at 11 p.m.

    What action should be taken if a third party is sending a message for the customer outside of the Marketing Cloud?

    A. Engagement metrics will be passed into Marketing Cloud
    B. They will need to integrate with the Marketing Cloud SOAP API
    C. Unsubscribes should be synchronized between senders
    D. The third-party send list should be pulled from the CMS
    ___________________________________________________________

    Hello, i am not sure is it option B or C?

    Thanks for your help and congrats for your website and forum.

    Regards,
    Silvia

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Hi Team,

    Can anyone let me know the answer for the below question please ?

    1. NTO uses marketing cloud to connect with its individual consumers, retailers and wholesale buyers, and its corporate apparel customers. Marketing cloud is currently configured with data extensions containing store, order, product and information. NTO is in the process of implementing data designer and linking their Data extensions

    How should consumers, retailers, and wholesale buyers be defined in data designer?

    A) One to One Relationship
    B) One to Many Relationship
    C) Many to many Relationship
    D) Population

    2. A retail company’s database of record resides at a 3rd-party company that also keeps track of purchase history.
    That database only updates once a day where new records can be created and merged.
    The database uses an “Email ID,” which is a numeric field that represents both the business unit and email address.

    The company now wants to be able to send real-time Welcome emails to people (newly registered website users) who provide their email address in exchange for getting 10% off their first order, and ensure this send is connected to “Email ID” in the database.

    What key issue should be addressed?
    Choose 3 answers

    A. How will Marketing Cloud and the database sync up?
    B. Will new users have an “Email ID”?
    C. What will be used as Subscriber Key?
    D. What publication lists will be used?
    E. Will the company need a custom preference center?

    Like

  5. Your Email Specialist training material on Udemy helped me pass that exam, thank you!

    I’ll start studying for the Consultant exam soon.

    Do you have an ETA when you may have the study guide posts mentioned for the Consultant exam? If no time soon, that’s cool, just would be helpful to be able to plan.

    I’d be happy to go through new material as a reviewer, if that would be helpful to you.

    Thanks!

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Hello sfdcFanBoy! I am also prepping to take my Consultant certification exam after just receiving my certification for Email Specialist yesterday!! I would also be interested in reviewing the new material as well, or was just wondering when we can expect the other parts of this blog! I really enjoyed and found your email specialist prep very helpful!
        Thank you!

        Liked by 1 person

  6. a pharmaceutical company is hosting a monthly event and will be sending an invitation to new local contacts. The customer would like to automatically update a data extension to determine who will be attending:
    – The data extension ill hold each contact’s response as well as the time stampof the click.
    – The contact will receive an email two days after the click event
    – Both emails should be sent via Journey Builder
    What is the optimal solution to record the click activity prior to sending the second email?
    1. Leverage the decision split and create a custom activity
    2. Leverage the Engagement split and the update contact activity
    3. Use a landing to record the click in the data extension
    4. Use a landing page to record the click d trigger an email
    My Guess is 2.

    Like

  7. NTO has a professional Account that will be used for email communications with its clients and employees. They want to send from two subdomains, so they have delegated e.nto.com as their SAP domain and mail.nto.com as an additional private domain,
    which statement accurately describes how this will impact NTO’s account?
    1. Links within the email will be wrapped with mail.nto.com, but images within content builder will use e.nto.com
    2. Links within the email will be wrapped with e.nto.com, and images within content builder will use e.nto.com
    3. Links within the email will be wrapped with e.nto.com, and images within content builder will use mail.nto.com
    4. Links within the email will be wrapped with the same subdomain that is used for the from address within the sender profile

    Manish, I have no clue on that, Need your help?

    Like

  8. A customer wants to automate the send of a monthlypromotional email. The customer will upload anaudience file to their account’s Enhanced FTP on amonthly basis on the 15th day of each month, expectingthe email to be deployed upon completion of the importactivity. However, if the 15th of the month falls on aSaturday or Sunday, the customer will provide the file onthe Friday prior to the 15th and expect the promotionalemail to be sent on that Friday.
    A. Create a file drop automation that includes an Import File Activity and triggered send.
    B. Create a file drop automation that includes an Import File Activity and Send Email Activity.
    C. Create a scheduled daily automation that includes an Import File Activity and Send Email Activity.
    D. Create a scheduled monthly automation that includes an Import File Activity and triggered send.

    Answer: A

    Can someone confirm?

    Like

  9. A user in Marketing Cloud needs to send an email to a Salesforce Report via a Guided send process. How should the consultant meet this requirement?
    A. Create a Salesforce Data Extension for the user to select during a Guided Send.
    B. Create data validation rules for the integrated user in Sales Cloud.
    C. Add custom VisualForce page to the age layouts in Marketing Cloud.
    D. Assign the integrated user the Marketing Cloud AppExchange User permission set in Sales Cloud.

    I think the answer is D. Can someone confirm?

    Liked by 1 person

  10. A Consultant has a data extension that contains all current product information. The customer wants to refresh data each morning by importing a CSV containing today’s product catalog. The product catalog is never the same; products can be added and removed. Which import type should be used?
    A. Overwrite
    B. Add Only
    C. Add/Update
    D. Update Only

    I think the answer is A. Manish, would you like to confirm?

    Liked by 1 person

  11. . A restaurant supply company captures email subscribers and leads through trade shows. They hold a giveaway at each trade show to entice booth visitors to leave their contact information. In the past, they have used a fishbowl to capture business cards, but need to update this to an online sweepstakes entry vehicle displayed on a mounted tablet. Individuals should only be allowed to enter once, and the winner will be selected randomly. All entrants receive a follow-up email after the trade show asking them to confirm their opt-in for a monthly newsletter. Which two components are appropriate for this solution? Choose 2 answers
    A. Cloudpage with Web Collect to store entrants on a data extension.
    B. Cloudpage with Smart Capture to store entrants on a data extension.
    C. Send Email Activity with a link to a subscription center.
    D. Data Extension with double opt-in status defined.

    I think the answer is B,D. Can someone confirm?

    Like

  12. What are two possible outcomes when “Send as Multiple MIME” is selected during the send process?
    Choose 2: ​​​​​

    1. Open and click activity are tracked in either version

    2. The email will avoid detection by various SPAM filters

    3. An auto-generated text version will be sent with your HTML email

    4. A custom text version will be sent with your HTML email

    Like

  13. A customer executes a large number of sends via Marketing Cloud Connect and is concerned about API Limits. What should the consultant suggest to minimize the impact of Marketing Cloud Connect on daily API limits? ​​​​

    1. Filter target audiences based on mapped profile attributes to reduce Bulk API calls

    2. Upgrade the Marketing Cloud Account to ConnectedApp Authentication

    3. Use Data Stream to sync object data into a Data Extension in the Marketing Cloud

    4. Share Sales Cloud user licenses across Marketing Cloud users.

    Like

      1. Hi, it would be nice if you could share your thoughts on what you think the answer is for each of these as well – instead of just me answering all. So the learning is mutual. Yes, I will try to answer all of them.

        Like

  14. What is a capability of the Import within Contact Builder? Choose 2
    1. The data source can be a local file, data filter, or file on any FTP
    2. The target destination can be a DE, list, or All Contacts for Mobile Push or Connect
    3. Like the Import Wizard, the Contact Builder import definition can be executed without saving
    4. In order to use Map by Header Row, the fields in the DE and file must match exactly

    Like

    1. 1 – Available option are – DE, list and all contacts- this is correct
      2 – Data source can be local file, existing data extension, or FTP- data filters is not an
      option
      3 – Map by Header Row – Correct
      4 – In order to execute the import definition, we need to save it first- not correct

      Like

  15. A subscriber asked to be removed from a customer’s email list multiple times by replying directly to the customer’s marketing message, but continues to receive emails. Which steps will solve how replies are managed by the application?
    1. Confirm that Reply Mail Management (RMM) is configured for the customer’s account Confirm that the RMM setting ‘Unsubscribe Manual Request’ is set to YES
    2.Confirm that the RMM setting ‘Delete auto-replies and out-of-office replies’ are set to NO
    3. Confirm that an email address was provided as the Routing Address for Remaining Replies
    4.Confirm that the subscriber’s request contained one of the standard terms that qualify for automatic unsubscribe

    Liked by 1 person

  16. A user in Marketing Cloud needs to send an email to a Salesforce Report via a Guided Send process. How should the consultant meet this requirement? ​​​​​​
    1.Create a Salesforce Data Extension for the user to select during a Guided Send
    2. Assign the integrated user the Marketing Cloud AppExchange User permission set in Sales Cloud
    3. Create data validation rules for the integrated user in Sales Cloud
    4.Add customer links to the page layouts in Marketing Cloud

    Like

  17. A retail company’s database of record resides at a 3rdparty company that also keeps track of purchase history.
    That database only updates once a day where new records can be created and merged The database uses an “Email ID”, which is a numeric field that represents both the business unit and email address. The company now wants to be able to send real-time Welcome emails to people (newly registered website users) who provide their email address in exchange for getting 10% off their first order, and ensure their send is connected to the “Email ID” in the database. What key issue should be addressed? Choose 3:

    How will Marketing Cloud and the database sync up?

    Will new users have an “Email ID”?

    What will be used as the Subscriber Key?

    What publication lists will be used?

    Will the company need a custom preference center?

    Like

  18. A financial company will be using Marketing Cloud to send late payment notices to accounts whose payment due date lapsed the previous week. The company has shared the following: Payments.csv will arrive on the Enhanced FTP each Monday at 1:00 a.m. Payments.csv will be encrypted. Payments.csv will contain data from the previous week. Late payment notices will be sent each Monday at noon. They need to receive a file containing customers who opened or clicked on the late payment notice email within 5 days after send. Which automation sequence represents a viable solution?

    Liked by 1 person

    1. A. Import File > File Transfer > SQL Query > Wait > Send Email > Wait > SQL Query > Data Extract > File Transfer
      B. File Transfer > Import File > Filter > Wait > Send Email > SQL Query > Wait > Data Extract > File Transfer
      C. File Transfer > File Transfer > Import File > SQL Query > Wait > Send Email > SQL Query > File Transfer
      D. File Transfer > Import File > Filter > Wait > Send Email > Wait > SQL Query > Data Extract > File Transfer

      Which is the right answer?

      Like

      1. It should be D.

        Eliminate the wrong answers: First you need a File Transfer to unzip/decrypt the file. (so A is not right) It will be followed by Import file to import that file to DE. (C is not right. you don’t need 2 file transfers). Between B and D, just looking at the options: After a Send Email activity, you definitely need a Wait (to wait for few days to check if customers have opened or not). So D is right.

        Hope that helps.

        Liked by 1 person

      1. Hi Manish, I have clicked on the Trail Head URL provided by you and filtered by Marketing cloud. But I could not see the topics listed here except a couple of them(eg. Journey Builder). Could you please advise on this with the specific URL for each topic?

        Like

  19. A subscriber asked to be removed from a customer’s email list multiple times by replying directly to the customer’s marketing message but continues to receive emails.

    Which steps will solve how replies are managed by the application?
    Choose 3 answers

    A) Confirm that Reply Mail Management (RMM) is configured for the customer’s account.
    B) Confirm that the RMM setting ‘Unsubscribe Manual Requests’ is set to YES.
    C) Confirm that the RMM setting ‘Delete auto-replies and out-of-office replies’ is set to NO.
    D) Confirm that an email address was provided as the Routing Address for Remaining Replies.
    E) Confirm that the subscriber’s request contained one of the standard terms that qualify for automatic unsubscribe.

    Please post your answer on the above question.

    Like

  20. A customer plans to configure multiple business units (BU) to support the digital marketing efforts of five international offices.

    Which reasons warrants this implementation?

    A. Support non-English responses with Reply Mail Management.
    B. Localized language and display options based on location and culture.
    C. Tracking information for campaigns sent by each office.
    D. Localized physical mailing address displayed in the default email footer

    Please post your answer on the above question.

    Like

  21. Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO):
    • Employs Email Specialists responsible for creating content, testing, sending emails, defining the activities for Automation Studio, and creating automations.
    • Prefers not to use custom roles unless it is absolutely necessary.
    • Email Specialist resides in multiple business units.

    Using best practices, how should a consultant create and assign roles for NTO?

    A. Create a custom Email Specialist role with needed permissions and assign it to the Email Specialists.
    B. Alter the roles of Content Creator and Data Manager by denying permissions and then assign the roles to the ‘ Email Specialists.
    C. Check “Allow” automation permissions for the Content Creator Role and assign it to the Business Units.
    D. Check “Allow” automation permissions for the Content Creator Role and assign it to the Email Specialists

    Please post your answer on the above question.

    Like

  22. Analyst of The Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) marketing team needs to pull email metrics for an upcoming quarterly company meeting. These metrics need to be reported per email campaign for each of NTO’s Business Units:

    • Number of Sends
    • Delivery Rate
    • Overall Bounce Rate
    • Block Bounce Rate
    • Open Rate
    • Click Rate
    • Complaint Rate
    • Unsubscribe Rate

    Which email report should NTO’s Marketing Analyst pull from Marketing Cloud to get this information?

    A) Campaign Email Tracking Report
    B) Email Performance Over Time Report
    C) Email Send Report
    D) Account Send Summary Report

    Please post your answer on the above question.

    Like

  23. Hi,

    Can some please answer of my query.

    Northern Trail Outfitters is noticing a gradual decline in the percentage of conversions per emails sent in their digital marketing campaign. A new initiative is being adopted to reverse the trend

    What action should be taken to increase subscriber engagement?
    Choose 2 answers

    A. Increase volume of emails to a wider audience.
    B. Increase the use of dynamic content in emails.
    C. Adopt a Cart Abandonment Email Campaign.
    D. Introduce more identity verification steps in check out process

    Like

  24. 1> A retail company needs to create journeys that will target subscribers based on website behavior. They have identified 3 separate groups:

    • Customers who searched for an item on their website.
    • Customers who abandoned a cart on their website.
    • Customers who made a purchase on their website.

    What should the consultant ask in order to design the data structure for this solution? Choose 3 answers

    A. Should customers exit the journey when the goal is met?
    B. How are subscribers identified in your web analytics?
    C. How many messages should be included in each journey?
    D. How long after the behavior occurs will a subscriber need to enter a journey?[In-doubt]
    E. Should a single customer exist in multiple journeys at the same time?

    Like

  25. A retail company needs to create journeys that will target subscribers based on website behavior. They have identified 3 separate groups:

    • Customers who searched for an item on their website.
    • Customers who abandoned a cart on their website.
    • Customers who made a purchase on their website.

    What should the consultant ask in order to design the data structure for this solution? Choose 3 answers

    A. Should customers exit the journey when the goal is met?
    B. How are subscribers identified in your web analytics?
    C. How many messages should be included in each journey?
    D. How long after the behavior occurs will a subscriber need to enter a journey?
    E. Should a single customer exist in multiple journeys at the same time?

    Like

  26. Hey sfdcFanBoy,

    thank you for this Blog! It´s really helpful for studying and a great addition for help in daily work. I´m now preparing myself for the Marketing Cloud Consultant and i found one question that is confusing me:

    A customer provides a file containing only new and updated subscriber records exported from its marketing database.
    The file will be uploaded to the customer’s Enhanced FTP automatically at 3AM daily The customer requires that the import completes prior to 4AM On average, the file will contain about 2 million rows of data each day Based on the customer’s requirements and recommended best practices, how should the daily file be imported?

    a) Import the file to a data extension, using the add and update method
    b)Import the file to a list, using the “update only” method
    c)Import the file to a list, using the “add and update” method
    d)Import the file to a data extension, using the “overwrite” method

    I would guess it´s a- import in data extension (<500.000k – so lists are not supported) and add and update (because by using "overwrite" the other contacts, that are not in the new file, but are also needed, would be delete in the data extension. Is it right?

    Thanks in advance.

    Liked by 2 people

      1. Hey sfdcFanBoy,

        thank you very much for the quick response. There is one other question i have problems with. It would be nice if you could also help me with it.

        The question is:

        Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to automate the sending of shipping notices and a customer survey.
        – Shipping notices will be sent once a day.
        – The shipping file will be placed on the FTP some time after 4:00 p.m.
        – The shipping data will be sorted in the Shipping Notice data extension.
        – A field in the data extension will contain the shipping date.
        – The survey needs to be sent at 9:00 a.m., exactly 10 days after the customer’s order ships.
        Which workflow would most effectively enable NTO to do this?

        A) Automation 1: Triggered
        Import File -> Filter -> Send Email -> Wait-> Filter -> Send Email
        B) Automation 1: Scheduled to run daily at 7:00 PM
        Import File -> Filter-> Send Email-> Wait -> Filter -> Send Email
        C) Automation 1: Triggered Automation 2: Scheduled to run daily at 9:00 AM
        Import File -> Filter-> Send Email-> Filter -> Send Email
        D) Automation 1: Scheduled to run daily at 7:00 PM Automation 2: Scheduled to run daily at 9:00 AM

        Do you have a suggestion?

        Thank you in advance.

        Like

    1. I think it can be also Data Extention + overwrite –> 2 millions rows of Data for only 1 hour!
      Add+Update method takes a lot of time.
      I think it can’t be possible 2 million rows with add+update for only one hour.

      Like

  27. 1.which three statements are correct regarding the automation tools in marketing cloud? choose 3 answers
    A. automation studio and journey builder allow users to repeat an interaction indefinitely.
    B. Journey builder allows users to update a contact record in an interaction or import data into a data extension.
    C. Automation studio and journey builder allow users to define the parameters for a send within tool.
    D. Journey Builder allows users to inject contacts from a data extension that is updated by automation studio.
    E. Automation studio and journey builder allow user to define a wait activity based on duration.

    2.A customer has an email newsletter to send out,but eants to deliver it with a targeted message for customers within a specified
    age range.these data has been defined in attributes from an online sign up landing page
    how should the customer individualize the email content?
    A. substitution strings
    B. Dynamic content areas
    C. Personalizations strings
    D. Guide template language

    3. NTO uses marketing cloud to connect with its individual consumers, retailers and aholesale buyears, and
    its corporate appreal customers. marketing cloud is currently configured with data extensions containing
    store, order,product and information.NTO is in the precess of implementing data designer and linking their
    Data extensions
    how should consumers,retailers, and wholesale buyers be defined in data designer?
    A. One to Many Relationship
    B. One to one Relationship
    C. Population
    D. Many to many Relationship

    Like

  28. Hi!
    I’ve just passed Email Certification thanks in part to your tutorial. Are you going to do the similar post to Marketing Cloud Certification? For me it would be very usefull.

    thanks

    Liked by 1 person

    1. A customer would like to send a quarterly re-engagement email to subscribers who have not opened in the previous three months. The customer’s plans are to:
      • Use an existing Paste HTML email for the first send.
      • Make only minor changes to the email creative for future sends.
      • Use an existing Measure to build the subscriber audience for current and future sends.
      • Deploy emails manually for now, but possibly automate in the future.
      Which configuration is recommended for the re-engagement email send?
      A. Triggered Send
      B. Guided Send
      C. Automated Send
      D. User-Initiated Send
      ___________________________________________________________

      Hello again, in this case i am not sure, is it D. User-Initiated Send?
      Thanks for your help.
      Regards,
      Silvia

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s